Lilypie Baby PicLilypie Baby Ticker

Tuesday, November 15, 2005

Go check out my new digs!!

Oh yeah...I'm now at www.redsoxbatgirl.com

Goodbye blogger :)

Check me out and leave a comment that you've been there!!!

Fantasy Football Pick'em - Week 10

Yeah yeah yeah...I'm tied for 6th...at least I'm tied with D. And the Roommate and Roni are tied for first. damn them.

Tuesday...

So it's Tuesday...another 13 hours day ahead for me :) What's in it for you?

Monday, November 14, 2005

Time spent with Isabelle


Artistic Masterpiece
Originally uploaded by Red Sox Bat Girl.
This is my little artist coloring. It seems to be her new pasttime. She wants to color ALL THE TIME!!! And she LOVES the color brown...so weird.

I've been looking at some gymnastic classes for her. Roni gave me the idea and I think it will be good for her. Limber her up a little bit.

Yesterday we watched football together and took a LONG nap together...there just isn't anything like waking up to a smack on the lips with the words, 'I you mama' coming after them :)

Hope your weekend was as love filled.

Saturday, November 12, 2005

Deep thoughts.....

It's amazing how certain events put things in your life into persepective. You know, I was with Jeffery for almost 7 years. In 7 years, a lot of things happen...a lot of friendships are forged...a lot of family becomes closer. I learned very quickly to love his parents. His mom spoiled us silly at Christmas and cooked feasts everytime we visited and his dad was always such a loving person who always had an extra hug and a long story to tell. Holidays, vacations, and long weekends were spent at their house, hanging out, being lazy....shopping...

Now that Dave is gone, it really makes me look even deeper into my life. I KNOW that I've made horrible mistakes...ones in which I could never even possibly start to take back...and I know that there are many people out there who feel that A) I deserve to be horribly miserable or B) that my life is all jolly jolly and that I am a horrible person for being who I am. This isn't the time nor the place to respond to those people...because it doesn't matter how long of a post I write or how much I apologize...in their eyes, I will just be who I was/am to them. But I'm not that person. I have made an effort to improve my life, improve my ways of dealing with things, and improve the relationships I can salvage from the mess I made of my life. That effort isn't going to end because I've reached some "goal" in my life...it's not a destination..it's a journey. I'm not some holier than thou person...I have many many faults. I don't write on this website so that people will think things that aren't true about me. I'm not overly picture friendly of Isabelle because I want people to THINK I'm a good mom...I write on this blog to express myself...I write on this blog so that I can update friends and family on me....I am not creating a "new" me...I'm not revamping my lifestyle.

I care a great deal about the people in my life that I've lost. Not through death, but through my bad choices. Hearing Jeff the way that I heard him yesterday ripped my heart out. I am hardly a cold hearted person, I am rather a stupid one...but not one that doesn't and hasn't learned from her mistakes. There are many people in my life that I no longer have a relationship with or have a strained one with...those people deserve to be happy...I would never want to withhold happiness from them...rather, I'd prefer for them to be happy and carefree and well....them. Seeing my ex happy is a double edged sword. But I feel SO much better knowing that he has someone with him right now. I can't play that role anymore...but my heart is still there with him....I loved his dad very much...and my mourning, even though not in the role that I would have played had we stayed married is still there and still very very painful. I'm not sure why I'm writing this vent...maybe because I just need to get it down and out of my mind..maybe because I've been wanting to write something like this for sometime but needed something like this to happen before I could...

The only thing I know for sure. Looking in at me and making judgements is sometimes an easy thing to do. The people in my life who know the Amy I've become and the Amy I want to be, they are the people I have to look to...because I am being real with them....I learned that lesson the hard way.

Friday, November 11, 2005

Thoughts...

Jeff's father died today. If you know him, or hell, even if you don't....keep him in your thoughts. I know that Jeff and I are divorced but his dad was apart of my life for a long time....I feel a bit off right now....and hurt terribly for Jeff and his family. Rest in Peace David.....and keep telling those jokes up there...they always made me smile....I love you.

Thursday, November 10, 2005

Mornings...

Today is my Friday!! YAY!! I'm so excited that I have a 3 day weekend. I'm also very excited to get Isabelle back on Saturday for another 10 days!!! I just got her some more finger paints and play dough and I'm eager to play those with her. (great excuse to play don't you think?)

I can tell you a few things I'm not excited about. The damn snow. I am getting new tires on my car ASAP. I was driving home from seeing Jarhead last night, (which was pretty good but ended like an interupted dream) and the roads were HORRIBLE. I could not BELIEVE the amount of snow we got up where I live. Ugh. It can't be winter already!!

Survivor Night tonight with some friends and then tomorrow it's shopping and a movie!!! What are YOUR plans for the weekend?

Tuesday, November 08, 2005

So excited...

In 37 days, I'm going to be in Vegas with THESE girls. Of course there will be some boys there too *coughgregcoughneilcoughchricoughtullycoughdenniscoughjevoncough*

But really..it's all about the girls...:) Watch out Vegas :)

Wednesday Wist (a day early)

So how do you participate in Wednesday Wist? You take your ipod, winamp, windows media player, mp3 player, itunes player..whatever you use. Put it on shuffle. Grab the first 5 songs and write what that song makes you remember. If it's a new song...and you can't relate it to a memory....do you like it? Leave me a comment if you do it on your site and if you don't have a site, comment what you would leave if you did have one. Oh...and feel free to comment about my songs as well!!!

Wednesday Wist Mix: November 8, 2005 (A day early because I won't be around tomorrow!!!)

Something Beautiful - Tracy Bonham

But I wait
I’m sinking in my skin
And I wait
My heart is wearing thin
‘Cause I’m looking for
Something beautiful
And I pray
For it to come right in
There’ll come a day
My heart is wearing thin
That I fall upon
Something beautiful
Something meaningful


This was another WCLZ song that I stumbled upon. I downloaded it on Itunes and just fell in love. It doesn't hold any "wist" for me because its not old enough...but the words speak to me a bit. I think it should speak to most people. We're all looking for something beautiful...something that means something to us. I find it every morning when I wake my Isabelle up and she says, "I you Mama."


Sweet Home Alabama - Lynyrd Skynyrd


Sweet home alabama
Where the skies are so blue
Sweet home alabama
Lord, I’m coming home to you

This song is from "before my time" but lately its been sounding through my home because its one of the choices on our new Karaoke Revolution game for the PS2. My roommate does such a good job on it that we hear it a lot :) The politics of this song are really easily read but still speak leagues...don't you think?

Its All Been Done - Barenaked Ladies


And if I put my fingers here, and if I say
"I love you dear,"
And if I play the same three chords,
will you just yawn and say
It's all been done before?


Once again, BNL is a group that I started listening to seriously when I met my ex. He had some of their older albums and it was my first year of teaching and so the kids introduced me to the newer stuff. I can remember the ex's and I's first date....we went to my school's Homecoming. I can remember him putting one of BNL's songs on the mix tape we listened to. This brings back a bit of wist from there....but good wist. Which is a good thing...believe me.

Elephant Love Medley - Moulin Rouge Soundtrack


We should be lovers
We can't do that
We should be lovers, And that's a fact
Though nothing will keep us together
We could steal time, Just for one day
We could be heroes, Forever and ever,


What a magical movie, Moulin Rouge. *sigh* once again...a bit of ex wist but it was such a fun song to sing with a boy. It isn't very often you find someone with a great voice to date :)


I'd Rather Ride Around With You - Reba McEntire


I don’t care where this road goes
No I don’t wanna turn around
Let go of the wheel feel the wind blow
Don’t even think about slowin’ down


I LOVE this song. It's one of those songs that come onto my ipod and I turn up the radio and sing as loud as I possibly can. It doesn't carry very many memories...other than for some reason it reminds me of college and Carrie's old apartment...not sure why. I have to say though....when I'm in D's car...and we're driving toward Seattle or leaving a baseball game on a warm night...this song would be perfect. I don't care where I'm going....we always seem to find a good time. It makes me a very happy girl to know I have him on my side!!

Monday, November 07, 2005

Halloween Fun

I just got this picture from April. Her Halloween party was this past weekend and because I couldn't get out there she tried to make me feel better by sending me pics like this!!!!

D went as Robin (as you can tell) and our friend Neil went as Batman. I guess they won Best Duo at the party. I can't wait to see the rest of the pictures. I'm sure they are as hilarious as this one is. I can't help but want to title this picture, "nice package D"

Heh. Don't worry D...my mom DOES read this website. :) We'll see what she has to say about it!!!

Isabelle - Weekend Fun


Casual Isabelle
Originally uploaded by Red Sox Bat Girl.
So yesterday was a fun filled Mama/Isabelle day. We watched football, a few movies, went outside for a quick walk, and enjoyed each other's company. It amazes me when she speaks so clearly to me. And her understanding of concepts still completely shocks me sometimes. Here she is, wearing her new tights and getting ready to head to her daycare. She dresses up nice doesn't she? Yesterday we hung around in our fleece pants and our tshirts. I taught her the wonders of making Playdough worms...:)

How was YOUR weekend?